There are no active ads.

Advertisement

TrendingCoronavirus

Golden Globes Winners 2021 – The Complete List

by Sean P. Aune | March 1, 2021March 1, 2021 9:30 am EST

The Golden Globes were handed out on Sunday night, and, as always there were some definite surprises and upsets. It’s time to look over the complete list of the Golden Globe winners for 2021. Did any of your favorites make the cut?

Advertisement

Here are the winners, highlights in bold, along with all of the nominees.

Best Television Series — Drama

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Schitt’s Creek — Winner
  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Ted Lasso

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • The Queen’s Gambit — Winner
  • Normal People
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

  • Emma Corrin, The Crown — Winner
  • Olivia Coleman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown — Winner
  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino, Hunters
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — Winner
  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — Winner
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown — Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

  • John Boyega, Small Axe — Winner
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit — Winner
  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True — Winner
  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • Nomadland — Winner
  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — Winner
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland — Winner
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami…
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Andra Day, The United States Vs. Billie Holiday — Winner
  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — Winner
  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot — Winner
  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — Winner
  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian — Winner
  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Coleman, The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah — Winner
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami…
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture — Animated

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

  • Minari — Winner
  • La Llorna
  • Another Round
  • The Life Ahead
  • Two of Us

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Winner
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

  • Io Sì (Seen), Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi – The Life Ahead — Winner
  • Fight for You, H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Hear My Voice, Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Speak Now, Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth – One Night in Miami…
  • Tigress & Tweed, Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day – The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul — Winner
  • Alexander Desplat, The Midnight Sky
  • Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
  • James Newton Howard, News of the World
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank

Advertisement

Sean P. Aune

Sean Aune has been a pop culture aficionado since before there was even a term for pop culture. From the time his father brought home Amazing