There are no active ads.

Advertisement

TrendingCoronavirus

Emmy Winners 2021 – The Complete List

by Sean P. Aune | September 20, 2021September 20, 2021 8:18 am EDT

The 73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were held Sunday night in Hollywood, and it was the night for streaming services to shine.

Advertisement

Ted Lasso from Apple TV Plus, The Crown from Netflix, and more streaming shows were the big winners of the night.

Here is the full list of winners from Sunday night.

Best Limited Series

  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) — WINNER
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney Plus)

Best Drama Series

  • The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Netflix) — WINNER
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

  • Black-ish (ABC)
  • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Pen15 (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus) — WINNER

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Bo Burnham: Inside
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia
  • 8:46 — Dave Chappelle
  • Friends: The Reunion
  • Hamilton — WINNER
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Best Variety Special (Live)

  • Celebrating America — An Inauguration Night Special
  • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
  • The Oscars
  • The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd
  • Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 — WINNER

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown — WINNER
  • Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown — WINNER
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mj Rodriguez, Pose
  • Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston — WINNER
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown — WINNER

Best Limited Series/TV Movie Writing

  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You” — WINNER
  • Brad Ingelsby, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron, “WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”)
  • Jac Schaeffer, “WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”)
  • Laura Donney, “WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”)

Best Limited Series/TV Movie Directing

  • Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”
  • Sam Miller and Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”)
  • Sam Miller, “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”)
  • Craig Zobel, “Mare of Easttown
  • Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit” — WINNER
  • Barry Jenkins, “The Underground Railroad”
  • Matt Shakman, “WandaVision”

Best Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — WINNER
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-Ish
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — WINNER
  • Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, Shrill
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Jean Smart, Hacks — WINNER

Best Comedy Series Directing

  • James Burrows, “B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”)
  • Susanna Fogel, “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)
  • Lucia Aniello, “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”) — WINNER
  • James Widdoes, “Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”)
  • Zach Braff, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”)
  • MJ Delaney“Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”)
  • Declan Lowney, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”)

Best Comedy Series Writing

  • Steve Yockey, “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)
  • Meredith Scardino, “Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”)
  • Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”) — WINNER
  • Maya Erskine, “PEN15” (Episode: “Play”)
  • Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”)
  • Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”)

Best Variety Sketch Series

Best Variety Talk Series

  • Conan (TBS)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) — WINNER
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Series Writing

  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” — WINNER
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • “Saturday Night Live”
  • “The Amber Ruffin Show”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
  • O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • John Lithgow, Perry Mason
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown — WINNER
  • Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Chris Sullivan, This is Us
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown — WINNER
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
  • Emerald Fennell, The Crown
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Drama Series Directing

  • Julie Anne Robinson, “Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”)
  • Benjamin Caron, “The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”)
  • Jessica Hobbs, (The Crown (Episode: “War”) — WINNER
  • Liz Garbus, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”)
  • Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”)
  • Steven Canals, “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”)

Best Drama Series Writing

  • Rebecca Sonnenshine, “The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”)
  • Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (Episode: “War”) — WINNER
  • Yahlin Chang, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”)
  • Misha Green, “Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”)
  • Dave Filoni, “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”)
  • Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”)
  • Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy, “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
  • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
  • Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
  • Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown — WINNER
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
  • Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown — WINNER
  • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
  • Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
  • Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso — WINNER
  • Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
  • Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso — WINNER

 


Advertisement

Sean P. Aune

Sean Aune has been a pop culture aficionado since before there was even a term for pop culture. From the time his father brought home Amazing